First tourism information support and citizens’ service center has opened in Yerevan
Today the first official tourism information support and citizen’s service center has opened by the instruction of Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan at 2/1 Nalbandyan street near “Republic square” metro station. Yerevan Mayor’s Assistant Maria Baraghamyan, the head of Department of Culture Ruben Hovhannisyan, the head of tourism division Gevorg Orbelyan, representatives of the sphere of tourism, partners were present at the ceremony of opening. The event was accompanied with Yerevan music, dance performances and treatment.
The red ribbons were cut by Mayor’s Assistant Maria Baraghamyan and the head of tourism division Gevorg Orbelyan. Attaching particular importance to info-centers from the point of view of tourism development in Yerevan like in any other city, Mayor's Assistant Maria Baraghamyan said, “Taking into account that this year is a jubilee for Yerevan and big flows of tourists are expected, in March of the current year Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan instructed the relevant departments of the Municipality to discuss and submit proposals relate to installation of tourism info-centers. And today the first info-center is open at 2/1 Nalbandyan street. The aim of the program is to provide information support to our citizens and guests of the city, to help them get oriented in the city, in touristic infrastructures, in the services provided by the Municipality. Soon the second center will be opened”.
At the info-centers visitors will be provided with free maps of Yerevan in two languages, information booklets, guidebooks of the program of three-month events “Yerevan summer 2018”, of the community museums, the excursion program of “Yerevan City Tour”, of Yerevan Zoo as well as with information on Yerevan Municipality e-services, the schedule of citizens’ receptions, “Hot line” service, necessary guidebooks about building development permissions and urban development documentation. The employees of the info-centers will serve citizens and guests of the capital from 10 am till 10 pm helping them get oriented in the infrastructures of the city. The operator of this info-center Ani Sevinyan also said that they are inspired to work with smile and high mood. A number of partners also joined the idea.
Manager of “Armenia touristic” magazine Lilit Hovhannisyan is sure that the initiative is really necessary. She said it would help tourists to organize their leisure in Yerevan more effectively. She added that the magazine would assist the program and new issues of it will always be available at the centers.