Regular meeting of the commission for working out and implementation of “Yerevan-smart city” program
The regular meeting of te commission for working out and implementation of “Yerevan-smart city” program was held in Yerevan City Hall. The chairman of the commission, the member of the Council of Elders of Yerevan Hovik Musaelyan, before starting the issues of the agenda introduced the new members of the commission-the president of the Trade and Industry Chamber of Yerevan Andranik Aleksanyan and the head of the Department of information system of “VivaCell-MTS” CJSC Tomas Masejyan. During the meeting were discussed the main aspects of working out the short-term strategy, as well as the issues related to the organization of the forum “Yerevan-new horizons-Smart city” to be held within the frames of the events dedicated to the 2800th anniversary of Yerevan. The agenda included the issues of organization of “Yerevan-smart city” event with the participation of EU delegates, issues of cooperation with the European Chamber of Trade and Industry and use of “Yerevan –smart city” brand. During the meeting the members of the commission presented reported on the work done within the scope of “Yerevan-smart city” concept. In particular it was noted that by “E-governance in Eastern Partnership countries” program Yerevan is included in the working group “Smart city”. And during the visit of the delegation headed by Yerevan Mayor in Marseille on the event of 25th anniversary of cooperation between the two cities, the agreement was made with the French party on establishment of the cooperation in the field of innovation technologies.