ArmBigData competition-hackathone is held in Yerevan
On May 13-14 ArmBigData hackathone of programming and designing  was held in TUMO center for creative technologies in Yerevan. This year the hackathone was dedicated to data analysis management. The program was initiated by Science and Architecture College of American University of Armenia. A dozen of Armenian companies leading in this sphere took part in the hackathone.
The head of Yerevan Municipality Department of Development and Investment programs Tigran Sargsyan, the head of “Technology Management Center of the City of Yerevan” CJSC Sargis Manukyan were present at the event. In his speech Tigran Sargsyan expressed confidence that the solutions proposed within the scope of the program will be interesting for the investment field as well.
“The progress in high technologies is certainly attractive both for local and foreign investors. I think that the proposed solutions will be studied thoroughly and some of them will be impossible to implement via investment programs. Generally such initiatives are important in view of business environment improvement and urban development programs”, said Tigran Sargsyan.
The works of the competing teams were assessed by the jury consisted of founders, leaders,scientists of world programming and telecommunication companies as well as representatives of Armenian leading companies. The head of “Technology Management Center of the City of Yerevan” CJSC Sargis Manukyan was a member of the jury as well.
“We regularly study and try to find new solutions for the problem most important for Yerevan and its population. That’s why Yerevan Municipality is represented in the jury. Particularly during the recent years various electronic programs have been installed by Yerevan Municipality in the directions of tourism development, transport network improvement and in some other fields. And the population felt the results. Such hackathones create good opportunities for installation of innovations to improve the spheres of information technologies and management”, said Sargis Manukyan.
During the hackathone the participants were assigned to find solutions for such problems as targeted development of touristic infrastructures, free parking searching, regulation of transport flows and traffic jams, as well as city  lighting, wastes removal and other spheres.
The hackathone lasted 18 hours. The main principles of assessment were innovation, technologies use and influence of solution. After summarizing the results the team of PicsArt company was recognized the winner as it offered effective solution for optimal tariff suggestions by telecommunication companies The second came Dilijan educational and research team for offering free parking search via the mobile app. The 3rd was the youngest participant of the hackathone-the team of TUMO center which presented solutions for the directions of migration flows on the basis of phone calls data.
According to the organizers, the program aims at establishment of data analysis laboratory (Armenia BigDataLab) which will make it possible to use the big potential of Armenia in IT sphere in data management field.