website has been launched website aims at making the process of children’s registration in kindergartens more transparent and available for citizens. Deputy Mayors Sergey Harutyunyan and Tigran Virabyan gave explanations in relation to the website, its usefulness and transparency.
All the data including the number of kindergartens, groups, the number of children attending kindergartens, as well as the number of those who are waiting for their turn are involved on the website. While creating this website special attention was paid to the secrecy of children’s personal data.
The head of Innovation Systems Design and Development Isabella Nikoghosyan explained the details of the website operation. According to her, the website is easily operated, parents only should follow the instructions.
The list of children who can apply without queue was made in 2011 by Yerevan Mayor’s decision.
The possibility of online registration is currently under construction and soon will be put into operation so parents won’t have to leave home to get their kids registered in kindergartens.